2016 UK Roofing Awards – Finalists Revealed

2016 UK Roofing Awards – Finalists Revealed

2016 UK Roofing Awards – Finalists Revealed

After receiving almost 300 entries this year, we are delighted to announce the finalists for the UL Roofing Awards in 2016.   The competition ran from September until the end of January when a panel of technical experts from supporting trade associations whittled the entries down to just 56 projects across 14 categories.  The winners are then chosen by a small panel of construction professionals.

The winners will be announced at the UK Roofing Awards ceremony on Friday 13th May 2016.  We wish this year’s finalists the very best of luck.  All the short-listed projects, sponsors or more information on the Awards can be found at www.roofingawards.co.uk.

 

The finalists by category are:

Double-lap Slating

  • Bracknell Roofing Limited (Asda Supermarket)
  • Apex Roofing & Maintenance (Sutlers House)
  • Timby Traditional Roofing (Tait Gazebo)
  • J Wright Roofing Limited (Field of Dreams Cricket Pavilion)

Liquid Roofing & Waterproofing

  • Sika Liquid Plastics (working with Weatherwell Roofing) (Plas Heli, Welsh National Sailing Academy)
  • Centaur Technologies Ltd (working Western Flat Roofing Company) (Exeter University, South Cloisters Kitchen Roof)
  • NRA Roofing & Flooring Service Ltd (Victoria Centre, Nottingham)
  • Polyroof Products Limited (working with Contour Roofing) (Ewart Grove)

Fully Supported Metal

  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Selby Leisure Centre)
  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Galashiels Transport Exchange)
  • Longworth Building Services Limited (Unite the Union, Stoke)
  • Cu.tech.zn.ornamental Ltd (The Pod)

Roof Sheeting

  • Euroclad (working with Northern Cladding (Hitachi Rail Europe)
  • Met-Clad Contracts Limited (Friars Walk Development)
  • Euroclad (working with Weatherwise) (Ardley, ERF)
  • KGM Roofing (Marshgate Drive)

Vertical Cladding

  • Lakesmere Group Ltd (First Street, Manchester)
  • Met-Clad Contracts Limited (Friars Walk Development)
  • T. A. Colbourne Limited (Land Rover Ben Ainslie Racing Team HQ)
  • Lakesmere Group Ltd (University of Strathclyde Technology and Innovation Centre)

Heritage Roofing

  • Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (The Cloth Hall)
  • Mitie Tilly Roofing Ltd (Park Building)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Rectory Park)
  • Jordan Heritage Roofing Ltd (St Michael and All Angels Church)

Double-lap Tiling

  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Ashtree Cottage)
  • AST Roofing (Bournemouth) Ltd (Chadesley Gate)
  • Redland (Edernish Island)
  • Karl Terry Roofing Contractors Ltd (Shipley Farm)

Sustainable Roofs (Green, vegetated roofs)

  • BBS Green Roofing Ltd (Atlantic View Beach Cottages)
  • Prater Ltd (Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Axter Limited (working with Elliotts Premier Roofing Ltd) (Centenary Quay – Phase 3)
  • ABG Geosynthetics Ltd (working with FK Group) (Recycling and Energy Recovery Facility)

Single-Lap Tiling and Slating

  • Marley Contract Services (2565 Dubford)
  • Wienerberge / Sandtoft (working with Timby Traditional Roofing) (Burgess)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Cala Homes, St Mary’s Garden, Perth)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (working with Avonside Roofing) (Pilgrims Cross C of E Aided Primary School)

Sustainable Roofs (Shingles and Shakes)

  • John Brash & Co. Ltd (working with Endeavour Roofing Contractors Ltd) (London Care Partnership, Alexandra Gardens Care Home)
  • John Brash and Co. Ltd (working with DM Roofing & Roughcasting Ltd) (Culzean Castle Country Park Cottages)
  • Annadale Roofing Limited (The Downs, Crematorium)
  • John Brash & Co. Ltd (working with Avonside Roofing) (Pilgrims Cross C of E Aided Primary School)

Reinforced Bitumen Membranes

  • Bauder Ltd (working with Mitie Tilly Roofing Ltd) (ROM Ltd, Sheffield)
  • Richard Soan Roofing Services (Greenway Academy, Horsham)
  • M & J Group (Construction & Roofing) (Canadian Embassy, Bucharest)
  • Central Roofing (Dungeness B Nuclear Power Station, Kent)

Solar

  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (COPFS Ballater Street, Glasgow)
  • Forster Roofing Services Ltd (Bellway, Cowdenbeath)
  • Longworth Building Services (working with Redsky Solar) (Florida House, Haydock)
  • Bauder Ltd (working with Hodgon Sayers) (Byker Wall)

Mastic Asphalt / Hot Melt Roofing

  • IKO PLC (working with Briggs Amasco) (British Museum, London)
  • Capital Roofing Co. Ltd (Douglas Building)
  • IKO PLC (working with Knight Asphalt) (Westminister Cathedral, London)
  • IKO PLC (working with Survey Roofing) (Guildhall Southampton)

This year’s awards are proudly supported by SIG Roofing and sponsored by Associated Lead Mills Ltd. Axter Limited, Bauder Ltd, Carlise Construction Materials Europe, Chandlers Roofing Supplies Ltd, Cromar Building Products Ltd, Cup Pizarras S.A, Easy-Trim Roofing and Construction Products Ltd, Eco Green Roofs Ltd, ICB (Waterproofing) Ltd, Icopal Ltd, IKO PLC, M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd, John Brash & Co. Limited, Klober Ltd, Manthorpe Building Products Ltd, Marley Eternit Ltd, Monier Redland Limited, Radmat Building Products Ltd, RAM Consultancy, Recticel Insulation, Renolit Cramlington Ltd, Rockwool Ltd, Silka Limited, SOPREMA UK and Triflex (UK) Limited.

Further information can be found at www.roofingawards.co.uk.

 

Media enquiries:

Gary.S.Plahe

Marketing Coordinator

Phone: 0207 638 7663

Email: info@competentroofer.co.uk

Note to Editor:

  • Further information on the categories and finalist projects can be requested, along with full colour images using the contact details above.
  • The UK Roofing Awards (formerly know as The Roofing Awards) started life as the NFRC Roofing Awards in 2006 and over the years the Awards have grown and now involve 10 trade associations and bodies from across the roofing industry.
  • The Roofing Awards are designed to recognise and rewards outstanding performance amongst competent roofing companies and manufacturers.
  • Entry for the Roofing Awards 2017 will open from May 2016.